sample complaint for trespass california
[…] App. Practice and Procedure of Trespass Actions. 2 January 7, 2022) (unpublished), owners of adjoining agricultural properties got into a boundary line dispute. The defense came back with lots of arguments, both procedural and factual in nature. Well, this case resulted in another jury verdict and claims of error, giving us more fodder to blog about. Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. 2d 186, 190 (N.Y. Sup. B205735 (2d Dist., Div.