are gold coins considered tangible personal property
[…] If your collection is really valuable, you might want to transfer it to a living trust, to avoid a probate proceeding upon your deathbut thats prettyunusual andonly appropriate if the value of those tangibleitems are high, such as with a Steinway piano, or vauable jewelery. That was his point. Typical items include clothing, jewelry, art, musical instruments, writings, furnishings and other household goods. Dennis must think Congress and the Treasury are both clairvoyant. Think about it. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Anyway, I get it. the list goes on. Argument can be made that they're "money" under the tax code, since case law brings up "circulating" as a critical distinction between "money" and "property other than money."